Hex Fight Series 17: Kitt Campbell headlines against Joel Kendrick

Melbourne based promotion Hex Fight Series teams up with Chinese combat sports powerhouse Kunlun Fight for Hex Fight Series 17 this Friday night at the Melbourne Pavilion.

The eleven fight line up is filled with local and international based talent. The night will culminate with a highly anticipated welterweight bout between former Hex welterweight champion Kitt Campbell (pictured) and promising Sydneysider Joel Kendrick.

Hometown fighter Campbell (9-3) in his most recent outing is coming off a tough decision victory over Saeed Fatahir at Hex FS 14. Fighting out of Australian Top Team, Kendrick (7-1) is undefeated in his last six bouts. Both rising fighters are well versed in all aspects MMA, and will no doubt put on an exciting fight for the fans.

Hex #14 – Kitt Campbell Unanimous Decision

Kitt “The Killer” Campbell defeats Saeid Fatahifar via unanimous decision (29-28 across the board) in the main event at Hex Fight Series 14.

Check out the highlights below.

Posted by Hex Fight Series on Wednesday, July 4, 2018

 

In the co-headliner of the night, Australian Nathan Reddy is set to take on New Zealand Pancrase veteran Dhcamad Armstrong in a light heavyweight clash.

XXX Fight Academy product Reddy (7-1) is coming off a fresh highlight reel KO victory over Parminder Singh at Hex FS 16. Reddy’s lone loss came at the hands of current UFC light heavyweight Jim Crute at Hex FS 8. His opponent, Dhcamad Armstrong(7-5-1) is a heavy handed striking specialist and is no stranger to competing on foreign territory.

Hex #16 – Nathan Reddy KO

Nathan Reddy defeats Parminder Singh via 1st round KO in the main event at Hex Fight Series 16.

Check out the highlight below.

Posted by Hex Fight Series on Sunday, September 9, 2018

 

Also on the card, Melbourne fighter Aidan Aguilera is matched up against former One Championship athlete Jian Kai Chee from Malaysia, while Victorian Raphael Scott is put up against undefeated Sydney fighter Alex Gorgees.

Fight Card:

  • Joel Kendrick vs. Kitt Campbell
  • Dhcamad Armstrong vs. Nathan Reddy
  • Jian Kai Chee vs. Aidan Aguilera
  • Raphael Scott vs. Alex Gorgees
  • Chak Ying Li vs. Chris Wase
  • Saeid Karsaz vs. Dane Beeby
  • Jay Hyuk Bang vs. Raymart Quintana
  • Orhan Nuredin vs. Kaleb Rideout
  • James McBride vs. Mathew Myers
  • Kane Jones vs. Michael Barber
  • Ryan Heketa vs. Jacob Malkoun

Hex Fight Series 16 Recap: Reddy stops Singh with devastating head kick

David Lewellin is a Melbourne based contributor for Fight News Australia.