Events Schedule for UFC 234: Whittaker vs. Gastelum

Robert Whittaker will defend his middleweight title for the first time on home soil when he takes on Kelvin Gastelum in the UFC 234 main event. In the co-main event, New Zealand’s Israel Adesanya will take on former long-time middleweight champion and mixed martial arts legend Anderson Silva.

The schedule of events taking place during fight week are as follows (AEDT):

Thursday, February 7

UFC 234: OPEN WORKOUTS (Free and open to the public)

Main Square at Federation Square
Corner of Swanston St. and Flinders St.
Melbourne VIC 3000

4:30pm – 6:30pm

Participants:

  • Robert Whittaker – UFC middleweight champion
  • Kelvin Gastelum – No. 4 UFC middleweight
  • Israel Adesanya – No. 6 UFC middleweight
  • Anderson Silva – Former UFC middleweight champion
  • Jimmy Crute – UFC light heavyweight
  • Callan Potter – UFC lightweight

Details:

4:30pm: Open to the public
5:00pm: Callan Potter workout + Q&A on sage
5:15pm: Jimmy Crute workout + Q&A on stage
5:30pm: Israel Adesanya workout + Q&A on stage
5:45pm: Kelvin Gastelum workout + Q&A on stage
6:00pm: Anderson Silva workout + Q&A on stage
6:15pm: Robert Whittaker workout + Q&A on stage
6:30pm: UFC 234 Open Workouts conclude

Friday, February 8

UFC 234: PRESS CONFERENCE (Free Ticketed Event to the Public – SOLD OUT)

The Palms at Crown
Level 3, Crown Melbourne, 8 Whiteman Street
Southbank VIC 3006

12:15pm – 2pm

Participants:

  • Dana White – UFC President
  • Robert Whittaker – UFC middleweight champion
  • Kelvin Gastelum – No. 4 UFC middleweight
  • Israel Adesanya – No. 6 UFC middleweight
  • Anderson Silva – Former UFC middleweight champion

Details:

12:00pm: Doors open to public
1:00pm: UFC 234 Press Conference begins
1:45pm: UFC 234Press Conference concludes

Saturday, February 9

UFC 234: WEIGH-INS (Free and open to the public)

Rod Laver Arena
Olympic Blvd.
Melbourne VIC 3001

10:30am – 12:30pm

Details:

11:00am: Athletes on scale
11:30am: Guest Fighter Q&A

Participants:

  • Henry Cejudo – UFC flyweight champion
  • Joanna Jedrzejczyk – No. 2 UFC women’s strawweight
  • Donald “Cowboy” Cerrone – No. 13 UFC welterweight

12:30pm: Event Concludes

Sunday, February 10

UFC 234: WHTTAKER vs. GASTELUM

Rod Laver Arena

9:30am – 4:30pm

Details:

9:30am: Doors open to the public
10:30am: FIGHT PASS Prelims
11:30am: Prelims live on ESPN
1:30pm: UFC 234 live on Pay-Per-View
4:30pm: UFC 234 concludes

UFC 234 Fight Card Here

UFC 234: Alex Gorgees out; Callan Potter steps in to face Jalin Turner in Melbourne