2015 FNA MMA Awards: The Nominees

It’s that time again when we look back at the year that was in Australian MMA and recognise the standout local performances.

AFC 20 Live Stream Link: Guillard vs. Adesanya

The 2015 award nominees shortlist below was compiled by members of the Australian MMA media. This year’s media panel comprised of Dave Mac and Nate Gielis from the This Week in MMA podcast, Neil Rooke from Combat Press, and Fight News Australia writers Emma Challands, David Lewellin, Chris and Mike.

Keep in mind, while we make it a priority to attend local shows and review video footage of events, it’s impossible for us to be aware of all the great local performances throughout the year.

Voting for the 2015 FNA MMA Awards will take place from Tuesday, January 26 to Tuesday, February 2. The winners will be revealed shortly after February 2.

(CLICK HERE TO CAST YOUR VOTES!)

AUSTRALIAN INTERNATIONAL FIGHTER OF 2015 NOMINEES

1) Adrian Pang (Integrated MMA, QLD): 1-0 in 2015

pang_small

  • Def. Peter Davis via KO at One Championship: Tigers of Asia

2) Arlene Blencowe (Jackson Wink MMA, USA): 2-1 in 2015

blencowe_small

  • Def. Gabrielle Holloway via decision at Bellator 146
  • Loss Marloes Coenen via submission at Bellator 141
  • Def. Adrienna Jenkins via KO at Bellator 137

3) Ben Nguyen (Integrated MMA, QLD): 2-0 in 2015

nguyen_small

  • Def. Ryan Benoit via submission at UFC 193
  • Def. Alp Ozkilic via KO at UFC FN 65

4) Kyle Noke (Jackson Wink MMA, USA): 2-0 in 2015

noke_small

  • Def. Peter Sobotta via KO at UFC 193
  • Def. Jonavin Webb via decision at UFC FN 65

5) Mark Hunt (AKA Thailand, Thailand): 1-1 in 2015

hunt_small

  • Def. Antonio Silva via KO at UFC 193
  • Loss Stipe Miocic via KO at UFC FN 65

6) Robert Whittaker (PMA, NSW): 2-0 in 2015

whittaker_small

  • Def. Uriah Hall via decision at UFC 193
  • Def. Brad Tavares via KO at UFC FN 65

(CLICK HERE TO CAST YOUR VOTES!)

AUSTRALIAN DOMESTIC MALE FIGHTER OF 2015 NOMINEES

1) Ben Alloway (BBA MMA, QLD): 3-0 in 2015

alloway_small

  • Def. Theo Christakos via KO at Brace 37
  • Def. Rick Alchin via submission at Brace 36
  • Def. Tristan Murphy via KO at Eternal MMA 10

2) Damien Brown (Integrated, QLD): 4-0 in 2015

brown-d-small

  • Def. Ben Games via submission at Brace 37
  • Def. Grant Toa Toa via submission at NZFC 1
  • Def. Abel Brites via submission at Brace 36
  • Def. Shane Young via decision at XFC 23

3) Gustavo Falciroli (Absolute MMA, Vic ): 2-0 in 2015

falciroli_small

  • Def. Hikaru Hasumi via submission at Hex Fight Series 4
  • Def. Mohd Fouzein via submission at Bragging Rights 7

4) Greg Atzori (Integrated MA, QLD): 3-0 in 2015

atzori_small

  • Def. Dave Butt via submission at Eternal 14
  • Def. Abel Brites via submission at Superfight 1
  • Def. Nick Robbins via KO at FWC 19

5) Jamie Mullarkey (Magnus MA, NSW): 4-0 in 2015

mullarkey-small

  • Def. Greg Criticos via submission at Brace 37
  • Def. David Simmons via KO at Brace 36
  • Def. Isaac Hardman via submission at AFC 13
  • Def. Stefan Rosa via submission at Brace 33

6) Manny Rodriguez (TP, NSW): 2-0 in 2015

manny_small

  • Def. Corey Nelson via submission at AFC 14
  • Def. Steve Micallef via KO at Brace 32

(CLICK HERE TO CAST YOUR VOTES!)

AUSTRALIAN FEMALE FIGHTER OF 2015 NOMINEES

1) Alessia Espinosa-Vallve (ATT, NSW): 1-0 in 2015

Espinosa-Vallve_small

  • Def. Natalie Hills via KO at Brace 34

2) Alex Chambers (American Top Team, USA): 1-1 in 2015

chambers_small

  • Loss Paige VanZant via submission at UFC 191
  • Def. Kailin Curran via submission at UFC FN 65

3) Arlene Blencowe (Jackson Wink MMA, USA): 2-1 in 2015

blencowe_small

  • Def. Gabrielle Holloway via decision at Bellator 146
  • Loss Marloes Coenen via submission at Bellator 141
  • Def. Adrienna Jenkins via KO at Bellator 137

4) Bec Rawlings (Impact MMA, QLD): 1-0 in 2015

rawlings_small

  • Def. Lisa Ellis via submission at UFC FN 65

5) Claire Todd (NSW): 1-0 in 2015

todd_small

  • Def. Natalie Hills via KO at Brace 32

6) Stevie Kelly (Vic): 1-0 in 2015

kelly_small

  • Def. Linda Nikeller via KO at FWC 19

(CLICK HERE TO CAST YOUR VOTES!)

AUSTRALIAN BREAKTHROUGH FIGHTER OF 2015 NOMINEES

1) Ashkan Mokhtarian (ATT, NSW): 3-0 in 2015

mokhtarian_small

  • Def. Josh Karst via KO at Wollongong Wars 3
  • Def. Honggang Yao via submission at Rebel FC 3
  • Def. Jaikom Paitoon via submission (regional show)

2) Jamie Abdallah (XFC ATT, Vic): 2-0 in 2015

Abdallah_small

  • Def. Randall Rayment via KO at AFC 14
  • Def. Daniel Almeida via KO at AFC 12

3) Jesse Medina (Mildura MA, Vic): 6-1 in 2015

medina_small_2

  • Def. Scott MacGregor via submission at Minotaur 2
  • Def. Regan Neoh via submission at Gold Rush 1
  • Def. Christian Burghartsweiser via submission at MMADU 7
  • Def. Myles Simpson via submission at Valor 11
  • Def. Ryan Gray via submission at Valor 11
  • Loss Aaron Blackie via submission at Adrenalin 2
  • Def. Garret Gross via submisison at Eternal 9

4) Myles Simpson (Ringworks MMA, SA): 3-1 in 2015

simpson_small

  • Def. Ryan Gray via submission at Eternal MMA 13
  • Loss Jesse Medina via submission at Valor 11
  • Def. Chris Drummond via decision at Valor 11
  • Def. Jai Bradney via submission at Valor 10

5) Reece McLaren (PUMMA, Qld): 3-0 in 2015

McLaren_small

  • Def. Mark Striegl via submission at One Championship: Spirit of Champions
  • Def. Edwin Arana via submission at Eternal 10
  • Def. Jacob Mahony via submission at XFC 23

6) Sam Hayward (Infinite MMA, Vic): 6-0 in 2015

hayward_small

  • Def. Hoshi Friedrich via submission at Gold Rush 1
  • Def. Ryan Mills via decision at AFC 14
  • Def. Regan Wyllie via submission at Minotaur 1
  • Def. Shawn Davies via submission at Hex FS 3
  • Def. Maseiga Tuala via submission at AFC 13
  • Def. Milad Khajavinejad via submission (regional show)

(CLICK HERE TO CAST YOUR VOTES!)

AUSTRALIAN DOMESTIC FIGHT OF 2015 NOMINEES

1) Charlie Alaniz vs Senzo Ikeda at Hex FS 3

2) Jamie Abdallah vs Randall Ray at AFC 14

3) Damien Brown vs Ben Games at Brace 37 Video footage only at UFC Fight Pass

4) Damien Brown vs Shane Young at XFC 23 Video footage unavailable

5) Josh Payne vs Chris Drummond at Brace 32 Video footage unavailable

6) Hoshi Friedrich vs Damon Upton-Greer 2 at Valor: Am Series 8

(CLICK HERE TO CAST YOUR VOTES!)

AUSTRALIAN DOMESTIC KNOCKOUT OF 2015 NOMINEES

1) Byron Cowell knocks out Anthony Cowley at Hex Fight Series 2

2) Darwin Sagurit knocks out Ivo Dos Santos at AFC 13

3) Jason Preece knocks out Emjay Rose at Eternal MMA 10

4) Matiu Thoms knocks out Rodolfo Marques at Minotaur 2

5) Rick Alchin knocks out Steve Micallef at Brace 37 Video footage only at UFC Fight Pass

6) Jamie Mullarkey knocks out David Simmons at Brace 36 Video footage unavailable

(CLICK HERE TO CAST YOUR VOTES!)

AUSTRALIAN DOMESTIC SUBMISSION OF 2015 NOMINEES

1) Daniel Schuardt submits Luke Howard at AFC 13

2) Kaan Ofli submits Bayden Mandich at AFC 14

3) Mitch O’Dowd submits Issey Francis Buangala at AFC 13

4) Shannon McClellan submits Shane Parker at Nitro 13

5) Tim Moore submits Luke Morris at Eternal MMA 14

6) Peter Cross submits Steve McKinnon at Brace 34 Video footage only at UFC Fight Pass

(CLICK HERE TO CAST YOUR VOTES!)

FNA Staff