Michael McDaniel, Nathan Reddy vie for light heavyweight title at Wollongong Wars Friday night

Wollongong Wars returns to Thirroul, NSW this Friday night for show number six.

Taking place once again at Anita’s Theatre, the event will be headlined by a light heavyweight title fight between Nathan Reddy and Michael McDaniel.

NSW based Reddy will go into the feature bout fresh off a first round stoppage of Jeff King in August, dropping the local veteran with an uppercut before finishing the short-lived contest with punches on the canvas. After going undefeated in the amateur ranks, Reddy has just one defeat on his pro record, with that setback coming at the hands of undefeated Hex Fight Series champion Jim Crute.

Also holding extensive experience as an amateur, Queensland’s McDaniel has seen mixed results in the pro ranks and will no doubt be eager to right the ship following a loss to Craig Callaghan at XFC 30.

The co-main event is set to feature a bantamweight clash between local Freestyle Fighting Gym product Orcun As and Xtreme MMA Melbourne’s Michael Barber.

Also slated for the pro portion of the lineup is a lightweight fight between undefeated newcomers Blake Wilbraham and Brandon Zielinski.

Meanwhile, the promotion’s amateur lightweight title will be up for grabs on the night as prospects Sam Flint (4-0) and Kane Jones (3-0) square off.

Friday night’s offering will be the first from Wollongong Wars since the promotion entered into a partnership with Melbourne based Hex Fight Series. According to the promotion, the joint venture will “give fighters a direct path to Hex Fight Series which will allow them to receive recognition and exposure on the biggest MMA promotion in Australia.”

Fight Card (Pro):

  • Nathan Reddy vs. Michael McDaniel – Light Heavyweight Title Fight
  • Orcun As vs. Michael Barber
  • Blake Wilbraham vs. Brandon Zielinski

Fight Card (Amateur):

  • Sam Flint vs. Kane Jones – Amateur Lightweight Title Fight
  • Adam Ozkan vs. James Long
  • Dan Bennett vs. Kaleb Rideout
  • Anderson Chen vs. Blake Donnelly
  • Chris Tuckley vs. Aidan Nowfel
  • Linoln Bendall Moon vs. Tamim Allam
  • Thomas Grover vs. Colby Thicknesse

Alex Volkanovski wins tenth straight with victory over Jai Bradney in Wollongong

FNA Staff