Hex Fight Series 16 Lineup: Nathan Reddy takes on Parminder Singh in the main event

Following their most recent offering in Perth, Hex Fight Series returns to the Melbourne Pavilion this Saturday night. The twelve fight line up culminates with an international light heavyweight match up between Sydneysider Nathan Reddy and India’s Parminder Singh.

As announced earlier this week at Fight News Australia, Hex FS 16 will be aired free and exclusive in Australia on Unibet TV.

XXX Fight Academy product Reddy (6-1) comes into the bout on an impressive four-fight win streak, and currently holds the Urban Fight Night light heavyweight title which he captured at UFN 13. Reddy’s lone loss came at the hands of current UFC fighter Jim Crute at Hex FS 8. This will be his first promotional appearance since that defeat.

His Indian counterpart, Parminder Singh (1-0) is a relative newcomer to mixed martial arts competition having only made his professional debut earlier this year, winning his match via a quick first round submission in the Super Fight League. Although inexperienced in mma, Singh is no stranger to combat sports coming from an extensive amateur boxing background.

In addition, the main card will feature an all Victorian welterweight battle between Mildura based Stephen Thouliss and Melbourne’s Joey Karami.

An intriguing clash between undefeated Alex Gorgees (5-0) and local MMA veteran Jai Bradney (16-14-1) is also scheduled for the night.

Meanwhile, Sam Hayward (7-2) will make his return to competition following a two year hiatus from the sport. “The Sharpshooter” is set to take on Joel Kendrick (6-1-1).

Also of note, up and coming Victorian flyweight Jordan O’Connor takes on New South Welshman Wayne Cummins, while promotional regular and Iranian wrestler Saied Karsaz is put up against Melbourne based Irishman Ciaran Daly in what is anticipated to be a highly explosive welterweight clash.

Two interstate heavyweight contests will also feature in the line up. Greg Hearne of SA takes on undefeated Melton based fighter Ricky Biechun, while Canberra’s David Taumoepeau is matched up against Geelong based Irishman Cam Dempsey.

Check out the full lineup below.

Kumite Radio: Nathan Reddy interview ahead of Hex Fight Series 16

Fight Card:

  • Nathan Reddy vs. Parminder Singh
  • Stephen Thouliss vs. Joey Karami
  • Wayne Cummins vs. Jordan O’Connor
  • Saeid Karsaz vs. Ciaran Daly
  • Robby Lara vs. Joshua Riley
  • Blake Donelly vs. Sean Le Gourrierec
  • Richard Lockett vs. Jack Lambe
  • Alex Gorgees vs. Jai Bradney
  • Joel Kendrick vs. Sam Hayward
  • David Taumoepeau vs. Cam Dempsey
  • Greg Hearne vs. Ricky Biechun
  • Ricky Camp vs. Scott MacGregor

Abel Brites submits Brad Riddell at Hex Fight Series 15

David Lewellin is a Melbourne based contributor for Fight News Australia.