Eternal 17: Garret Gross submits Brett Jacobsen to capture featherweight title

Twenty-One year-old Garret Gross captured the vacant Eternal featherweight title on Saturday night with a submission win over Brett Jacobsen.

The bout headlined the Eternal 17 card which took place at the Nerang Police Citizen Youth Club on Queensland’s Gold Coast.

When the fight hit the ground, which it did almost immediately, Gross looked more comfortable, both from the top and the bottom where he came close to securing a triangle choke submission.

Jacobsen worked inside the guard of his opponent in the second, landing short strikes however Gross, who trains at Shindo New Breed on the Gold Coast, secured an armbar to get the tap.

The win came 4:42 into the second round. Gross takes home the Eternal featherweight championship belt which was vacated by One Championship signed Reece McLaren by Michael Tobin who dropped down to the bantamweight division.

In the co-main event, Chris ‘Kewlbonez’ Morris had a successful return to the cage, defeating Sinosic-Perosh trained Byron Cowell.

It was a back-and-forth fight with both fighters coming close to submitting their opponents with Morris in particular looking impressive in the second round where he rained down punches late in the round. Cowell showed grit and determination to attempt a last round comeback but in the end the judges unanimously gave ‘Kewlbonez’ the win.

Also on the card, Darcy Vendy submitted his Western Australian opponent Jack Della with a rear-naked choke in the first round while Integrated MMA trained Jamie Renouf out-wrestled Paul Loga to edge a split points decision in his professional debut.

Results (A-Class):

  • Garret Gross def Brett Jacobsen via Submission (Armbar), Rd 2, 4:42 – Eternal featherweight title
  • Chris Morris def Byron Cowell via Decision (Unanimous)
  • Darcy Vendy def Jack Maddalena via Submission (Rear-Naked Choke), Rd 1, 4:11
  • Jamie Renouf def Paul Loga via Decision (Split)
  • Glen Pettigrew def Nick Skidmore via TKO (Doctor’s Stoppage – Cut), Rd 1, 5:00

Eternal MMA Grapplers Cup:

  • Grant Ratcliffe vs Chris Helback – DRAW

Results (B-Class)

  • David Hubscher def Corey Cottle via Submission (Rear-Naked Choke), Rd 2, 1:11
  • Marcus Galloway def Michele Evans via KO (Punches), Rd 1, 0:17
  • Andrew Khare def Cody Watego via Disqualification (Illegal Knee), Rd 1, 1:56
  • Branton Termine def Alemu Ramsay via Decision (Unanimous)
  • Jake Chynoweth def Ezra James via TKO (Punches), Rd 3, 0:59
  • James Oxenford def Zac Durant via Submission (Armbar), Rd 1, 2:50
  • James Stroud def Patrick Byrne via Submission (Rear-Naked Choke), Rd 2, 2:09