2016 Fight News Australia MMA Awards: Nominees and Voting Page

The 2016 award nominee shortlists below were compiled by members of the Australian MMA media. This year’s media panel comprised of Dave Mac and Nate Gielis from the This Week in MMA podcast, freelance writer Neil Rooke and Fight News Australia’s Emma Challands, David Lewellin, Chris and Mike (award guidelines and judging criteria can be found here).

Voting for the 2016 MMA Awards will take place from Wednesday, 11 January to 5:00pm Tuesday, 17 January. The winners will be revealed shortly there after.

Scroll to the bottom of the page to cast your votes!

AUSTRALIAN INTERNATIONAL FIGHTER OF 2016 NOMINEES

1) Megan Anderson (Glory MMA & Fitness): 3-0 in 2016

anderson_megan -small2

 

 

 

 

 

 

16 January 2016 – Defeated Amber Leibrock via TKO (Knees & Punches), Rd 3, 2:33 at Invicta FC 15

7 May 2016 – Defeated Amanda Bell via TKO (Head Kick & Punches), Rd 1, 5:00 at Invicta FC 17

29 July 2016 – Defeated Peggy Morgan via KO (Punches), Rd 1, 4:09 at Invicta FC 18

2) Damien Brown (Integrated MMA): 2-1 in 2016

brown-d-small

 

 

 

 

 

 

19 March 2016 – Lost to Alan Patrick via Decision (Unanimous) at UFC Fight Night 85

30 July 2016 – Defeated Cesar Arzamendia via KO (Punches), Rd 1, 2:27

26 November 2016 – Defeated Jon Tuck via Decision (Split) at UFC Fight Night 101

3) Daniel Kelly (Resilience Training Centre): 2-0 in 2016

Kelly-ufc-melbourne-small2

 

 

 

 

 

 

19 March 2016 – Defeated Antônio Carlos Júnior via TKO (Punches), Rd 3, 1:36 at UFC Fight Night 85

26 November 2016 – Defeated Chris Camozzi via Decision (Unanimous) at UFC Fight Night 101

4) Reece McLaren (PUMMA): 1-1 in 2016

McLaren_small

 

 

 

 

 

 

15 April 2016 – Defeated Muin Gafurov via Decision (Unanimous) at One: Global Rivals

2 December 2016 – Lost to Bibiano Fernandes via Decision (Split) at One: Age of Domination

5) Martin Nguyen (KMA Top Team): 2-0 in 2016

nguyen_martin_2_small

 

 

 

 

 

 

15 April 2016 – Defeated Kai Wen Li via TKO (Punches), Rd 1, 4:44 @ One: Global Rivals

13 August 2016 – Defeated Christian Lee via Submission (Guillotine Choke), Rd 1, 4:30 at One: Heroes of the World

6) Alexander Volkanovski (Freestyle Fighting Gym): 1-0 in 2016

volkanovski-melbourne-7-small2

 

 

 

 

 

 

26 November 2016 – Defeated Yusuke Kasuya via TKO (Punches), Rd 2, 2:06 at UFC Fight Night 101

7) Robert Whittaker (PMA Sydney): 2-0 in 2016

whittaker_small

 

 

 

 

 

 

23 April 2016 – Defeated Rafael Natal via Decision (Unanimous) at UFC 197

26 November 2016 – Defeated Derek Brunson via TKO (Head Kick & Punches), Rd 1, 4:07 at UFC Fight Night 101

AUSTRALIAN DOMESTIC MALE FIGHTER OF 2016 NOMINEES

1) Alex MacDonald (Integrated MMA): 3-0 in 2016

Alex-MacDonald-small2

 

 

 

 

 

 

14 May 2016 – Defeated Gui Yushimitsu via TKO (Punches), Rd 2, 1:41 at Brace 40

13 August 2016 – Defeated Jesse Medina via Decision (Unanimous) at Brace 42

26 November 2016 – Defeated Anthony Bynoe via Decision (Unanimous) at Brace 45

2) Priscus Fogagnolo (Artgym Hobart): 3-0 in 2016

fogagnolo_priscus_2-e1455535361427-small2

 

 

 

 

 

 

20 February 2016 – Defeated Daniel Way via Submission (Rear-Naked Choke), Rd 1, 3:59 at Hex Fight Series 5

21 May 2016 – Defeated Josh Della via Submission (Rear-Naked Choke), Rd 2 at Valor 14

21 May 2016 – Defeated Matt Eland via Submission (Keylock), Rd 2 at Valor 14

3) Callan Potter (Renegade MMA): 3-0 in 2016

Potter-Callan-small2

 

 

 

 

 

 

20 February 2016 – Defeated Sam Hayward via KO (Head Kick), Rd 3, 0:17 at Hex Fight Series 5

24 June 2016 – Defeated Matiu Thoms via Submission (Rear-Naked Choke), Rd 1, 3:21 at Hex Fight Series 6

15 October 2016 – Defeated Isaac Tisdell via Submission (Guillotine Choke), Rd 1, 1:04 at Eternal MMA 20

4) Darwin Sagurit (Australian Top Team): 3-0 in 2016

sagurit_darwin_pxc_small2

 

 

 

 

 

 

4 March 2016 – Defeated Gustavo Falciroli via KO (Punch), Rd 1, 2:20 at Minotaur 3

13 August 2016 – Defeated Byron Cowell via TKO (Punches), Rd 1, 2:30 at Brace 42

26 November 2016 – Defeated Richie Ivory via TKO (Punches), Rd 1, 0:50 at Brace 45

5) Tai Tuivasa (Lions High): 2-0 in 2016

tuivasa-afc-small

 

 

 

 

 

 

18 June 2016 – Defeated Brandon Sosoli via KO (Elbow), Rd 1, 0:21 at AFC 16

15 October 2016 – Defeated James McSweeney via TKO (Corner Stoppage), Rd 1, 5:00 at AFC 17

6) Alexander Volkanovski (Freestyle Fighting Gym): 2-0 in 2016

volkanovski-melbourne-7-small2

 

 

 

 

 

 

19 March 2016 – Defeated Jamie Mullarkey via KO (Punch), Rd 1, 3:23 at AFC 15

8 July 2016 – Defeated Jai Bradney via TKO (Punches), Rd 1 at Wollongong Wars 4

AUSTRALIAN FEMALE FIGHTER OF 2016 NOMINEES

1) Megan Anderson (Glory MMA & Fitness): 3-0 in 2016

anderson_megan -small2

 

 

 

 

 

 

16 January 2016 – Defeated Amber Leibrock via TKO (Knees & Punches), Rd 3, 2:33 at Invicta FC 15

7 May 2016 – Defeated Amanda Bell via TKO (Head Kick & Punches), Rd 1, 5:00 at Invicta FC 17

29 July 2016 – Defeated Peggy Morgan via KO (Punches), Rd 1, 4:09 at Invicta FC 18

2) Amira Hafizovic (Australian Top Team): 1-0 in 2016

Amira-Hafizovic-small

 

 

 

 

 

 

24 June 2016 – Defeated Meg Gallagher via Submission (Triangle Choke), Rd 1, 2:39 at Hex Fight Series 6

3) Caitlin McEwen (Stockade Training Centre): 3-0 in 2016

Caitlin-McEwen-small

 

 

 

 

 

 

16 April 2016 – Defeated Jess Doueihi via TKO (Punches), Rd 1, 1:32 at Brace 39

21 May 2016 – Defeated Jess Street via TKO (Punches), Rd 2 at Valor 14

26 November 2016 – Defeated Jess Doueihi via TKO (Punches), Rd 2, 2:57 at Brace 45

4) Bec Rawlings (Impact MMA): 1-1 in 2016

rawlings_small

 

 

 

 

 

 

19 March 2016 – Defeated Seo Hee Ham via Decision (Unanimous) at UFC Fight Night 85

27 August 2016 – Lost to Paige VanZant via KO (Head Kick &  Punches), Rd 2, 0:17 at UFC on FOX 21

5) Jessy Rose-Clark (Syndicate MMA): 1-1 in 2016

jessy-jess-small

 

 

 

 

 

 

30 July 2016 – Defeated Janay Harding via Decision (Unanimous) at Eternal MMA 20

18 November 2016 – Lost to Pam Sorenson via Decision (Split) at Invicta FC 20

6) Hera Tamati (Fists of Fury): 1-1 in 2016

Brace38_Tamati-small

 

 

 

 

 

 

4 March 2016 – Lost to Kate Da Silva via Submission (Triangle Choke), Rd 3, 3:00

26 March 2016 – Defeated Jade Thomson via Submission (Rear-Naked Choke), Rd 2, 4:27

AUSTRALIAN BREAKTHROUGH FIGHTER OF 2016 NOMINEES

1) Jim Crute (Stewies house of BJJ/Team Greco): 3-0 in 2016

crute-small

 

 

 

 

 

 

20 February 2016 – Defeated Ben Kelleher via Submission (Armbar), Rd 1, 4:00 at Hex Fight Series 5

24 June 2016 – Defeated Mike Turner via Decision (Unanimous) at Hex Fight Series 6

2 December 2016 – Defeated Matt Eland via TKO (Punches), Rd 1, 2:55 at Hex Fight Series 7

2) Joshua Culibao (Austraian Top Team): 4-0 in 2016

Joshua-Culibao-hex_small

 

 

 

 

 

 

19 February 2016 – Defeated Paul Traish via TKO (Punches), Rd 1, 4:28 at Superfight MMA 2

7 May 2016 – Defeated Brad Shortland via Decision (Majority) at Urban Fight Night 7

27 August 2016 – Defeated Simon Arentz vi TKO (Punches), Rd 1 at Urban Fight Night 8

2 December 2016 – Defeated Raphael Berthet via TKO (Ground & Pound), Rd 5, 1:35 at Hex Fight Series 7

3) David Fowler (Robertson MMA) 3-0 in 2016

fowler-small

 

 

 

 

 

 

26 March 2016 – Defeated Saeed Fatahfir via TKO (Punches), Rd 3, 2:41 at Storm Damage 8

18 June 2016 – Defeated Tony Dib via TKO (Head Kick), Rd 1, 4:34 at AFC 16

8 July 2016 – Defeated Sonny Brown via KO (Punches), Rd 1 at Wollongong Wars 4

4) Trent Girdham (Australian Top Team): 4-0 in 2016

Aftershock26_TrentGirdham-small

 

 

 

 

 

 

26 March 2016 – Defeated Joe Pollock via Submission (Rear-Naked Choke), Rd 2, 0:42 at Storm Damage 8

7 May 2016 – Defeated Craig Lankester via TKO (Punches), Rd 2, 3:05 at Urban Fight Night 7

24 June 2016 – Defeated George Malizis via Decision (Unanimous) at Superfight MMA 3

17 September 2016 – Defeated Kairin Moses via Decision (Unanimous) at Aftershock 26

5) Issac Hardman (Integrated MMA): 4-0 in 2016

hardman-small

 

 

 

 

 

 

20 February 2016 – Defeated George Ryan via TKO (Punches), Rd 1, 3:52 at XFC 26

18 June 2016 – Defeated Kaan Ofli via Decision (Unanimous) at AFC 16

27 August 2016 – Defeated Glen Pettigrew via Decision (Unanimous) at XFC 27

8 October 2016 – Defeated Sean Le Gourrierec via KO (Punches), Rd 1, 2:22 at Brace 44

6) Tyson Pedro (Lions High): 4-0 in 2016

Pedro-5-ufc-1-small2

 

 

 

 

 

 

12 March 2016 – Defeated Michael Fitzgerald via Submission (Guillotine Choke), Rd 1, 2:20 at Urban Fight Night 6

18 June 2016 – Defeated Dan Endermann via Submission (Rear-Naked Choke), Rd 1, 2:27 at AFC 16

15 October 2016 – Defeated Steven Warby via Submission (Rear-Naked Choke), Rd 1, 3:05 at AFC 17

26 November 2016 – Defeated Khalil Rountree via Submission (Rear-Naked Choke), Rd 1, 4:07 at UFC Fight Night 101




If the voting form does not appear below, click here for an alternative voting option.

Create your own user feedback survey

2016 Fight News Australia MMA Awards: The Winners

FNA Staff